Fasciolopsis buski

Family Fasciolidae Railliet, 1895
Subfamily Fasciolopsinae Odhner, 1910
Genus Fasciolopsis Looss, 1899
Species Fasciolopsis buski (Lankester, 1857) Looss, 1899
Synonyms

Distoma crassum Cobbold, 1860; D. rathouisi Poirier, 1887; Fasciolopsis fulleborni Rodenwaldt, 1909; F. goddardi Ward, 1909; F. spinifera Brown, 1917

Location (Habitat) Intestine
Host  Sus scrofa domestica
Locality Guwahati (Assam); Shillong (Meghalaya)
Description Flukes of Assam origin

Body broadly ovated, elliptical or linguiform, with rounded posterior end, 33-58 mm long, 8-16 mm in greatest, width; ratio of body width to body length 1:3.3-1:3.62. Ventral sucker 1.22-2.26 mm in greatest diameter, ratio to body length 1:25.66-1:27.04. Oral sucker smaller than ventral sucker, 0.36-0.49 mm in diameter, ratio to ventral sucker 1:3.38-1:4.61. Pre-pharynx very short; pharynx 0.36-0.63 mm in diameter. Oesophagus short. Caeca lateral, simple, unbranched, more or less straight, extending from pharynx to sub-caudal region. Cirrus sac sinuous. Ovary branched; Mehlis' gland median, post-ovarian. Eggs 0.144-0.171 mm by 0.081-0.094 mm.

Flukes of Meghalaya origin

Body oval, 17-22 mm long, 11-14 mm wide, ratio of body width to body length 1:1.42-1:1.54. Ventral sucker 1.80-2.48 mm in diameter, ratio to body length 1:8.06-1:9.44. Oral sucker smaller than ventral sucker, 0.45-0.72 mm in diameter, ratio to ventral sucker 1:4.59-1:5.0. Pre-pharynx short; pharynx 0.58-0.72 mm in diameter. Oesophagus absent. Caeca lateral, with few loose coils, branched laterally. Testes tandem, branched, posterior in position. Cirrus sac tubular, opening anterior to ventral sucker. Ovary branched, lying right to mid line. Mehlis' gland median, equatorial. Vitellaria loose follicles, occupying lateral fields. Uterus coiled transversely in inter-caecal field. Eggs 0.113-0.135 mm by 0.081-0.094 mm.

Remarks

F. buski has been reported from several regions of India such as Assam, Bengal, Orissa and Madras (Mehra, 1980). The flukes collected from Guwahati (Assam) conform to the earlier descriptions of the type species (Mehra, 1980; Yamaguti, 1971) in all aspects, except for minor deviations with regard to the measurements of the various organs. However, the parasites collected from Shillong (Meghalaya) differ in respect of size of the body and eggs, ratio of different body parts to the length of the body, and laterally dendriditic branched caeca.

TOP